http://cba.theshoreconference.com/Pics/th.jpg
850 Newman Springs Rd.
Lincroft, NJ 07738
732-747-1959
(Monmouth County)

OFFICIAL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS
TWITTER


Program Est.
1962

Mascot
Colts

Colors
Navy, White, & Carolina Blue

Athletic Director
Vito Chiaravalloti

Head Coach
Russ Witt
(5th Season in 2016)

Assistants
Mike Baldi
Matt Butler
Mike Tomaino
Travis Torchia
Dave Santamaria

Section
SJ Parochial A

Division
A-North

District
22








 

Please Help Support This Site




TEAM TITLES

3 Time Sectional

4 Time District

1 Time SCT

INDIVIDUALS

2 State Champion
(Sebastian Rivera - '16)

23 State Placers
(Rivera / Oxley - 2016)

18 Region Champs
(Rivera / LaCorte - 2016)

77 District Champs
(3 in 2016)

RECORDS

Career Wins - 136
Vin Favia
(2009-2012)

Season Wins - 42
Hayden Hrymack
(2012)

100 WIN CLUB

Vin Favia - 136
Erik Beshada - 125
Dave Santamaria - 123
Sebastian Rivera - 111
James Beshada - 109
Dylan VanSickell - 104
Anthony DeLeo - 102



 



Current Record: 15-5  /  Division Record: 6-1

2016 Record: 15-5
District 22 Champions
#11 in NJWWA Top 20
#2 in Shore Conference
State Sectional Finalists
Shore Conference Tournament Champions
2nd Place Walter Woods Tournament
Colt Classic Champions

TheShoreConference.com Wrestler of the Year
(Sr) Sebastian Rivera  -  113
Record: 31-1 - 2nd on Team in Wins
#1 in the Shore
State Champion
Region 6 Champion
District 22 Champion
Walter Woods Champion




Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
Postseason
106
 (Jr) Nick Schutzenhofer
28-1
1st D22
106
 (Fr) Trevor Smith
1-3

113
 (Sr) Sebastian Rivera
31-1
1st D22 / 1st R6 / 1st NJ
120
 (So) Richie Koehler
25-6
2nd D22 / 2nd R6
126
 (Fr) Sam LaCorte
16-12

132
 (Sr) Dylan VanSickell
27-3
3rd D22
138
 (Sr) Carl Vasti
20-13
2nd D22
138
 (So) Christian Recanti
0-2

138
 (Jr) Riley Cole
0-6

145
 (Sr) Ben Kuhn
16-9
3rd D22
145
 (So) Aris Magoulas
0-1

152
 (Fr) Derek Smith
5-13

152
 (Sr) Chris Koutzen
16-13

160
 (Sr) Garret Fitzegerald
12-6
3rd D22 / 3rd R6
170
 (So) Sam Houstan
7-9

182
 (So) Cameron DiGiorgio
5-18

182
 (Jr) Ryan McGuinness
0-2

195
 (Sr) Jack LaCorte
32-5
1st D22 / 1st R6 / 8th NJ
195
 (Jr) Stephen Tsarnas
1-0

220
 (Sr) Jared Smallwood
5-6

Hwt
 (Sr) Will Oxley
29-7
2nd D22 / 2nd R6
               
                                                  
                    
                                                           



Date
  Opponent
Result
12/19
 Colt Classic
1st Place
12/22
 vs Manalapan
W 39-30
12/28
 @ Walter Woods Tournament
2nd Place
1/2
 @ Hanover Park
L 31-37

      Don Bosco Prep
L 16-41

      Newark Academy
W 60-15
1/7
 @ Howell
W 28-27
1/8
 vs Gloucester City (Collingswood Duals)
W 50-18
1/9
      Collingswood
W 35-31

      Delsea
L 30-32
1/13
 vs Marlboro
W 58-9
1/15
 @ Freehold Twp
W 53-12
1/16
 vs Raritan
W 43-21
1/20
 @ Middletown South
W 49-20
1/27
 @ Middletown North
L 29-34
1/28
 SCT PQ - vs St John Vianney
W 44-19

 SCT QF - vs Brick Memorial
W 40-28
1/30
 SCT SF - vs Jackson Memorial
W 32-31

 SCT FINAL - vs Howell
W 34-28
2/8
 vs Freehold Boro
W 62-9
2/10
 SJPASF: vs Camden Catholic
W 57-15
2/12
 SJPAF: vs St Augustine
L 29-32
2/20
 District 22
1st Place
               
                                                                           
                     

3/6: Rivera Wins State Championship!

STATE TOURNAMENT AGATES

113: (Sr) Sebastian Rivera (1st-NJ)

PQ: Sebastian Rivera (CBA) md. Victor Lopez (West Orange)  10-2
QF: Sebastian Rivera (CBA) p. Lucas Siegfried (Highland)  3:38
SF: Sebastian Rivera (CBA) d. Jonathan Tropea (St. Joseph's Montvale)  6-3
1ST: Sebastian Rivera (CBA) p. Patrick Glory (Delbarton)  5:59

120: (So) Richie Koehler (NJ-WB1)
PRELIM: Tyreek Staton (Montclair) d. Richie Koehler (CBA)  5-4
WB1: Ray Wetzel (Queen Of Peace) d. Richie Koehler (CBA)  4-2

160: (Sr) Garrett Fitzgerald (NJ-WB1)
PRELIM: Tyler Mullen (Old Tappan) p. Garrett Fitzgerald (CBA)  4:24
WB1: Josh Glantzman (Wall) d. Garrett Fitzgerald (CBA)  3-0

195: (Sr) Jack LaCorte (8th-NJ)
PQ: Jack LaCorte (CBA) md. Patrick Daly (Pequannock)  10-1
QF: Sean O`Malley (Hasbrouck Heights) d. Jack LaCorte (CBA)  9-3
WB3: Jack LaCorte (CBA) d. Farhan Khan (Carteret)  8-4
WB4: Joseph Soreco (DePaul) d. Jack LaCorte (CBA)  7-3
7TH: Frank Wyshinski (Pennsville) d. Jack LaCorte (CBA)  3-2

Hwt: (Sr) Will Oxley (NJ-WB3)
PRELIM: William Oxley (CBA) p. Kevin Doran (Cranford)  1:27
PQ: William Oxley (CBA) d. Tyler Steffa (Lenape High)  4-3
QF: Antonio Rodriguez (Buena) d. William Oxley (CBA)  8-3
WB3: Jedh Downey (Old Tappan) md. William Oxley (CBA)  8-0



2/27: CBA Sends 5 to Atlantic City

REGION 6 AGATES

106: (Jr) Nick Schutzenhofer (R6-QF)
Withdrew from tournament

113: (Sr) Sebastian Rivera (1st-R6)
QF: #1 Sebastian Rivera (CBA) tf. #9 Jaleel Gopaul (Matawan)  16-0 2:21
SEMI: #1 Sebastian Rivera (CBA) p. #4 Luke Moynihan (Lacey)  0:51
FINAL: #1 Sebastian Rivera (CBA) tf. #2 Kyle Slendorn (Howell)  18-3 4:15

120: (So) Richie Koehler (2nd-R6)
PRE: #3 Richie Koehler (CBA) md. #14 Carlos Irizzary (Long Branch)  8-0
QF: #3 Richie Koehler (CBA) p. #6 Zach Martin (TR South)  3:42
SEMI: #3 Richie Koehler (CBA) p. #6 Zach Martin (TR South)  3:42
FINAL: #1 Gianni Ghione (Brick Memorial) d. #3 Richie Koehler (CBA)  9-3

132: (Sr) Dylan VanSickell (R6-WB2)
PRE: #5 Dylan VanSickell (CBA) md. #12 Rodman Rupp (Pt Beach)  12-0
QF: #5 Dylan VanSickell (CBA) d. #4 TJ Conlon (Long Branch)  8-6
SEMI: #1 Owen McClave (TR South) tf. #5 Dylan VanSickell (CBA)  20-4 5:59
WB2: #6 Nick Wagner (Wall) p. #5 Dylan VanSickell (CBA)  3:17

138: (Sr) Carl Vasti (R6-WB2)
PRE: #5 Carl Vasti (CBA) d. #12 Richard Cosgrove (Brick Twp)  5-2
QF: #5 Carl Vasti (CBA) d. #4 Stanley Wojdylak (Middletown North)  5-1
SEMI: #1 Kris Lindemann (Howell) d. #5 Carl Vasti (CBA)  3-0
WB2: #6 Mike Racanelli (Southern) d. #5 Carl Vasti (CBA)  11-4

145: (Sr) Ben Kuhn (R6-2/3)
PRE: #2 Khalil Haskins (SJV) tf. #15 Ben Kuhn (CBA)  18-3 5:56

160: (Sr) Garret Fitzgerald (3rd-R6)
PRE: #12 Garrett Fitzgerald (CBA) d. #5 Marco Quintero (Lakewood)  6-1
QF: #12 Garrett Fitzgerald (CBA) d. #4 Lamont Reid (Long Branch)  7-6
SEMI: #1 Josh Glantzman (Wall) d. #12 Garrett Fitzgerald (CBA)  2-0
WB2: #12 Garrett Fitzgerald (CBA) d. #3 Seon Bowker (Southern)  3-2
3RD: #12 Garrett Fitzgerald (CBA) d. #4 Lamont Reid (Long Branch)  3-1

195: (Sr) Jack LaCorte (1st-R6)
QF: #1 Jack LaCorte (CBA) p. #9 Ryan Dickens (Raritan)  4:54
SEMI: #1 Jack LaCorte (CBA) d. #4 Will Farparan (Manchester)  4-3
FINAL: #1 Jack LaCorte (CBA) d. #2 Matt McKenzie (Wall)  3-2 TB2

Hwt: (Sr) Will Oxley (CBA) (2nd-R6)
PRE: #3 Will Oxley (CBA) p. #14 Jonathan Kobus (TR South)  0:30
QF: #3 Will Oxley (CBA) p. #6 Brian Olesen (Ocean Twp)  4:22
SEMI: #3 Will Oxley (CBA) d. #2 John Tomlinson (Long Branch)  3-1 SV
FINAL: #1 Nick Rivera (Brick Memorial) d. #3 Will Oxley (CBA)  3-1



2/20: Colts Win Team Title at District 22

MEDAL WINNERS

1st Place

106: Nick Schtzenhofer
113: Sebastian Rivera
195: Jack LaCorte

2nd Place
120: Richie Koehler
138: Carl Vasti
Hwt: Will Oxley

3rd Place
132: Dylan Van Sickell
145: Ben Kuhn
160: Garret Fitzgerald




SJPA: St Augustine  32  -  CBA  29
132: Dylan Van Sickel (CBA) p. Sal Manera  1:05 (100th win for DVS)
138: Reid White (SA) d. Carl Vasti  4-0
145: Dillon Taylor (SA) tf. Ben Kuhn  15-0
152: Colin Donahue (SA) d. Chris Koutzen  4-3 UTB
160: Sam Houstan (CBA) d. Colin Good  5-3 SV
170: Nick Clark (SA) d. Garret Fitzgerald  3-2
182: Jose Tabora (SA) p. Cameron DiGiorgio  3:44
195: Jack LaCorte (CBA) md. Connor Murray  13-4
220: Will Oxley (CBA) d. Ryan Lynd  6-4 SV
Hwt: James Brady (SA) by forfeit
106: Nick Schutzenhofer (CBA) d. George Coleman  2-0
113: Sebastian Rivera (CBA) p. Connor Kraus  1:26
120: Richie Koehler (CBA) md. Brett Bodnar  11-2
126: Steven Schwab (SA) p. Sam LaCorte  5:26



SJPASF: CBA  57  -  Camden Catholic  15
106: Nick Schutzenhofer (CBA) by forfeit
113: Sebastian Rivera (CBA) d. Lucas Revano  7-1
120: Richie Koehler (CBA) d. Anthony Croce  5-4
126: Sam LaCorte (CBA) by forfeit
132: Dylan VanSickell (CBA) d. Jarret Ziegler  4-1
138: Mark McCormick (CC) d. Carl Vasti  11-4
145: Ben Kuhn (CBA) by forfeit
152: Christopher Koutzen (CBA) by forfeit
160: Garrett Fitzgerald (CBA) by forfeit
170: Matt Cornely (CC) by forfeit
182: Jeremy Nutt (CC) by forfeit
195: Jack LaCorte (CBA) by forfeit
220: William Oxley (CBA) by forfeit
285: Jared Smallwood (CBA) by forfeit




2/8: CBA  62  -  Freehold Boro  9
220: William Oxley (CBA) p. Reid Osolin  1:09
285: Jared Smallwood (CBA) d. Javier Cuatlatl  2-0
106: Nick Schutzenhofer (CBA) by forfeit
113: Sebastian Rivera (CBA) by forfeit
120: Richie Koehler (CBA) tf. Sean Neely  15-0 4:00
126: Sam LaCorte (CBA) p. Noah Weiss  3:36
132: Dylan VanSickell (CBA) p. Robert Meyers  2:44
138: Carl Vasti (CBA) p. Dominic Theodosatos  3:34
145: Ben Kuhn (CBA) d. William Theodosatos  8-6
152: Christopher Koutzen (CBA) d. Joseph Cavalere  7-2
160: Garrett Fitzgerald (CBA) p. Jerry Torres  0:49
170: Liam Tibbett (FRBO) d. Sam Houstan  4-2 SV
182: John Downey (FRBO) by forfeit
195: Jack LaCorte (CBA) p. Daniel Giovinazzo  1:22



1/30 - SCT FINAL:  CBA  34  -  Howell  28
113: Richie Koehler (CBA) tf. Eli Orford (H)  17-2 4:44
120: Sebastian Rivera (CBA) md. Kyle Slendorn 15-4
126: Nick Ciaccia (H) md. Sam LaCorte  16-2
132: Dylan Van Sickell (CBA) md. Daniel Esposito  14-4
138: Anthony Gagliano (H) md. Carl Vasti  20-8
145: Peter Dee (H) p. Ben Kuhn  1:44
152: Kris Lindemann (H) tf. Derek Smith  18-3 4:31
160: Chris Koutzen (CBA) d Frank Leonardis  5-3
170: Garrett Fitzgerald (CBA) md. Jack Kirk  12-2
182: Zack Barnes (H) d. Carmen DiGiorgio  2-1
195: Jack LaCorte (CBA) tf. Ryan Marter  23-8 4:00
220: Eric Keosseian (H) p. Jared Smallwood  0:19
Hwt: Will Oxley (CBA) p. Matt Mazauskus  1:07
106: Nick Schutzenhofer (CBA) d. Darby Diedrich  2-1 TB


1/30: SCT SF: CBA  32 -  Jackson Memorial  31
106: Nick Schutzenhofer CBA) md. Carsten DiGiantomasso  12-4
113: Richie Koehler (CBA) md. Brandon Burkert  9-1
120: Mike Spino (JM) p. Sam LaCorte  3:40
126: Sebastian Rivera (CBA) p. Tyler Mitrosky  1:39
132: Dylan Van Sickell (CBA) d. Matt McGowan  7-4
138: Carl Vasti (CBA) d. Mike Christie  3-2
145: Tim Hamann (JM) md. Ben Kuhn  9-1
152: Chris Koutzen (CBA)d. Jay Epperly  2-0
160: Garrett Fitzgerald (CBA) p. Dan Bergeron  0:12
170: Tanner Kelly (JM) p. Sam Houstan  5:10
182: Larry Richardson (JM) d. Carme DiGiorgio  5-2
195: Jack LaCorte (CBA) d. Adante Davis  1-0
220: Chris Mondello (JM) by forfeit
Hwt: Austin Ostrander by forfeit




1/28 - SCT QF: CBA  40  -  Brick Memorial  28
285: Nick Rivera (BM) by forfeit
106: Nick Schutzenhofer (CBA) p. Liam Rivera  2:37
113: Richie Koehler (CBA) p. Matt Wardlaw  0:19
120: Sebastian Rivera (CBA) p. Chris Lawrence  0:44
126: Gianni Ghione (BM) by forfeit
132: Dylan VanSickell (CBA) p. Justin Intile  5:06
138: Luke Vescovi (BM) md. Carl Vasti  9-1
145: Ben Kuhn (CBA) d. Chris Richardson  8-6
152: Christopher Koutzen (CBA) d. Casey Wines  8-5
160: Garrett Fitzgerald (CBA) md. Ean Mueller  10-2
170: Anthony Mitchell (BM) p. Sam Houstan  3:25
182: Ron Hopping (BM) d. Cameron DiGiorgio  5-0
195: Jack LaCorte (CBA) p. Dakota Wade  0:54
220: Chris Hayes (BM) d. William Oxley  3-2

1/28 - SCT PQ: CBA  44  -  St John Vianney  19
220: William Oxley (CBA) p. Jacob White  1:55
285: Micah Clark (SJV) by forfeit
106: Nick Schutzenhofer (CBA) d. Luke Ecklof  4-2
113: Richie Koehler (CBA) by forfeit
120: Sam LaCorte (CBA) md. Padriac Smith  13-0
126: Sebastian Rivera (CBA) p. Dan Keough  1:18
132: Dylan VanSickell (CBA) md. Joseph Vasile  17-4
138: Khalil Haskins (SJV) d. Carl Vasti  2-1
145: Ben Kuhn (CBA) d. Jack McLafferty  4-1
152: Nicholas Caracappa (SJV) md. Derek Smith  18-6
160: Christopher Koutzen (CBA) d. John Duffy  8-6
170: Garrett Fitzgerald (CBA) p. Josiah Walker  0:52
182: Steven Giannios (SJV) by forfeit
195: Jack LaCorte (CBA) d Calvin Beaty  5-1



1/27: Middletown North  34  -  CBA  29
195:
Anthony Vetrano (MN) d. Jack LaCorte  6-1
220: Austin Dewise (MN) p. Jared Smallwood  1:41
Hwt: Chad Freshnock (MN) d. Will Oxley  6-5
106: Nick Schutzenhofer (CBA) tf. Jonathan Provenzano  16-1
113: Richie Koehler (CBA) p. Sean Deering  1:09
120: Sebastian Rivera (CBA) p. Andrew Lacey  1:40
126: Nate Pujols (MN) d. Sam LaCorte  5-4
132: Dylan Van Sickell (CBA) p. Mike Del Grosso  3:38
138: Stanley Wodjylak (MN) d. Carl Vasti  4-2 SV
145: Ben Kuhn (CBA) d. Eddie Walz  10-5
152: Chris Koutzen (CBA) d. Jacob Anderson  5-0
160: Nicko Cofone (MN) p. Garrett Fitzgerald  4:35
170: Thomas Anderson (MN) md. Sam Houstan  13-0
182: Brian Winz (MN) p. Cameron DiGiorgio  0:41



1/20: CBA  49  -  Middletown South  20
160: Christopher Koutzen (CBA) d. Louis Avena  8-4
170: Sam Houstan (CBA) d. Jack Hardzewicz  3-1 SV
182: Brendan Rumsby (MS) p. Cameron DiGiorgio  4:06
195: Jack LaCorte (CBA) md. Robert Hulse  9-1
220: William Oxley (CBA) d. Sean Killeen  1-0
285: Adam Markmann (MS) p. Jared Smallwood  3:32
106: Nick Schutzenhofer (CBA) p. Devin Slavin  0:48
113: Richie Koehler (CBA) by forfeit
120: Sebastian Rivera (CBA) by forfeit
126: Sam LaCorte (CBA) p. Danny Ward  1:48
132: Dylan VanSickell (CBA) by forfeit
138: Carl Vasti (CBA) p. Will McCauley  1:31
145: Justin Weimer (MS) tf. Christian Recantini  15-0 5:04
152: Alex Asfar (MS) d. Derek Smith  11-4


1/16: CBA  43  -  Raritan  21
126: Sebastian Rivera (CBA) tf. AJ Erven  19-1 4:12
132: Dylan VanSickell (CBA) md. James VanFechtmann  10-2
138: Russell Benson (R) p. Riley Cole  3:38
145: Carl Vasti (CBA) d. Anthony Aquilano  9-8
152: Ben Kuhn (CBA) md. Andrew Bohal 15-6
160: Sam Houstan (CBA) d. Vito Aleo  2-0
170: Nicholas Bohal (R) d. Christopher Koutzen  10-4
182: Adam Bryant (R) p. Cameron DiGiorgio  5:48
195: Jack LaCorte (CBA) p. Joseph Stabile  1:08
220: Will Oxley (CBA) p. Alex Dalmau  1:05
Hwt: Aaron Daniels (R) by forfeit
106: Nick Schutzenhofer (CBA) d. Charles Barrale  8-7
113: Richie Koehler (CBA) p. Robert Taddeo  1:59
120: Sam LaCorte (CBA) d. Christian Sookdeo  6-0



1/15: CBA  53  -  Freehold Twp  12
106: Nick Schutzenhofer (CBA) by forfeit
113: Richie Koehler (CBA) md. Brian Lee  9-1
120: Sebastian Rivera (CBA) p. Kyle Cleary  0:33
126: Sam LaCorte (CBA) p. Brandon Pagano  5:33
132: Dylan VanSickell (CBA) by forfeit
138: Carl Vasti (CBA) d. Michael Cenname  7-3
145: Kyle Hillermeier (FT) p. Aris Magoulas  0:31
152: Derek Smith (CBA) p. Thomas Hall  0:56
160: Christopher Koutzen (CBA) d. Ryan Fiolek  7-0
170: Cameron DiGiorgio (CBA) d. Larson Johnson  6-4
182: Michael Carlucci (FT) d. Ryan McGuinness  8-2
195: Jack LaCorte (CBA) md. Eric Quartey  11-2
220: William Oxley (CBA) p. Taylor Larkin  3:05
285: Austin Colbert (FT) d. Jared Smallwood  5-4




1/13: CBA  58  -  Marlboro  9
170: Sam Houstan (CBA) d. Logan Semegram  11-4
182: Brian Fardman (M) d. Ryan McGuinness  6-0
195: Jack LaCorte (CBA) p. Brendan Lawrence  1:26
220: Jared Smallwood (CBA) p. Elijah Azaraev  5:04
285: William Oxley (CBA) p. Max Wolfson  0:47
106: Trevor Smith (CBA) d. Thomas Vasti  6-0
113: Nick Schutzenhofer (CBA) d. Christian Rial  6-0
120: Sebastian Rivera (CBA) tf. Alan Lipovetsky  21-6 2:53
126: Sam LaCorte (CBA) p. Jared Sheinwald  2:53
132: Dylan VanSickell (CBA) p. Evan Brown  1:39
138: Carl Vasti (CBA) md. Michael Doukas  10-0
145: Michael DeFaria (M) p. Christian Recantini  1:01
152: Derek Smith (CBA) md Zachary Sperling  11-3
160: Christopher Koutzen (CBA) p. Edin Mollakuge  0:43



1/9: Delsea  32  -  CBA  30
182: Tommy Maxwell (D) p. Cameron DiGiorgio  1:20
195: Jack LaCorte (CBA) d. Jake Hallowell  6-4
220: William Oxley (CBA) d. Jake Hughes  3-0
285: Mark Chaney (D) by forfeit
106: Nick Schutzenhofer (CBA) d. Chris Recinto  4-2
113: Richie Koehler (CBA) tf. John Patterson  17-1 5:59
120: Sebastian Rivera (CBA) md. Edison Echevarria  25-13
126: John Hassett (D) d. Sam LaCorte 2-0
132: Dylan VanSickell (CBA) p.
138: Carl Vasti (CBA) p. Aiden Borquet
145: Mason Maxwell (D) md. Christian Recanti 18-7
152: Lorenzo Ruggerio (D) md. Derek Smith 9-0
160: Billy Janzer (D) tf. Christopher Koutzen 21-6
170: Brad Dobzanski (D) md. Sam Houstan 16-3

1/9: CBA  35  -  Collingswood  31
170: Christopher Koutzen (CBA) d. Micah Roth  3-0
182: Nick Barnes (C) p. Cameron DiGiorgio  3:54
195: Jack LaCorte (CBA) md. Michael Taulane  11-3
220: Will Oxley (CBA) d. Dashon Burdett  4-2
285: Ryan Harper (C) by forfeit
106: Nick Schutzenhofer (CBA) by forfeit
113: Richie Koehler (CBA) md. Dan Havens  10-2
120: Sebastian Rivera (CBA) p. Jon Downing  2:28
126: Will West (CBA) d. Sam LaCorte  6-1
132: Dylan VanSickell (CBA) p. Aaron Carter  5:37
138: Carl Vasti (CBA) d. Riley Onorato  5-0
145: Christian Dolan (C) p. Christian Recantini  0:45
152: Michael Charlino (C) md. Derek Smith  16-7
160: Colin Lex (C) p. Sam Houstan  1:38




1/8: CBA  50  -  Gloucester City  18

160: Christopher Koutzen (CBA) p. Jared Morris  3:40
170: Sam Houstan (CBA) d. Hylan Benitez  1-0
182: Luis Gonzalez (GC) d. Cameron DiGiorgio  2-1
195: Jack LaCorte (CBA) p. David Carabello  1:45
220: Arturo Gonzalez (GC) p. Jared Smallwood  2:22
285: William Oxley (CBA) p. Samuel Festa  1:23
106: Nick Schutzenhofer (CBA) p. Anthony Gallagher  1:08
113: Richie Koehler (CBA) p. Zac Miller  1:32
120: Sebastian Rivera (CBA) p. David Ott  1:54
126: Sam LaCorte (CBA) d. Keith Walens  4-1
132: Dylan VanSickell (CBA) md. Austin Piliro  12-2
138: Carl Vasti (CBA) md. Gavin Unitis  8-0
145: Tyler White (GC) p. Christian Recantini  3:33
152: Elijah Beckwith (GC) d. Derek Smith  14-7



1/7: CBA  28  -  Howell  27*
138: Anthony Gagliano (H) md. Carl Vasti  13-2
145: Peter Dee (H) by forfeit
152: Ben Kuhn (CBA) d. Christian Murphy  6-4
160: Frank Leonardis (H) tf. Sam Houstan  19-4 6:00
170: Chris Koutzen (CBA) d. Jack Kirk  5-1
182: Zach Barnes (H) d. Carmen DiGrigorio  4-0
195: Jack LaCorte (CBA) tf. Ryan Marter  24-8 5:09
220: Eric Keosseian (H) by forfeit
Hwt: Will Oxley (CBA) d. Jacob Nash  1-0
106: Darby Diedrich (H) d. Nick Schutzenhofer  2-0 SV
113: Richie Koehler (CBA) d. Kyle Slendorn  8-5
120: Sam LaCorte (CBA) d. Eli Orford   5-0
126: Sebastian Rivera (CBA) md. Nick Ciaccia  8-0
132: Dylan VanSickell (CBA) d. Dan Esposito 10-3
*CBA wins on criteria (Most bouts won)



1/2: CBA  60  -  Newark Academy  15
120: Sebastian Rivera (CBA) by forfeit
126: Sam LaCorte (CBA) by forfeitp
132: Dylan VanSickell (CBA) by forfeit
138: Carl Vasti (CBA) p. Alexander Dion  1:29
145: Ben Kuhn (CBA) by forfeit
152: Thomas Hales (NA) d. Derek Smith  3-0
160: Steve Bonsall (NA) p. Christopher Koutzen  4:48
170: Cameron DiGiogio (CBA) by forfeit
182: No Match
195: Jack LaCorte (CBA) by forfeit
220: Jared Smallwood (CBA) p. Grady Henick  4:42
285: Will Oxley (CBA) by forfeit
106: Nick Schutzenhofer (CBA) by forfeit
113: Griffin Seyfried (NA) p. Trevor Smith  1:54

1/2: Hanover Park  37  -  CBA  31
113: Domenic DiFrancescantorio (HP) by forfeit
120: Nick Raimo (HP) p. Sebastian Rivera  5:32
126: Lou Raimo (HP) p. Sam LcCorte  1:01
132: Dylan VanSickell (CBA) md. Sean Conley  16-6
138: Carl Vasti (CBA) d. Leonardo Stenfanelli  5-0
145: Marco Zecca (HP) md. Ben Kuhn  12-3
152: Derek Smith (CBA) d. Connor Mildon  4-2
160: Matthew Santos (HP) d. Christopher Koutzen  5-2
170: Anthony Oliveri (HP) by forfeit
182: Sam Sorce (HP) p. Cameron DiGiorgio  3:29
195: Stephen Tsarnas (CBA) by forfeit
220: Jack LaCorte (CBA) d. Rory DeLuca  7-2
285: Will Oxley (CBA) p. Giancarlo Dellano  1:21
106: Nick Schutzenhofer (CBA) p. Patrick Ferreira  4:26

1/2: Don Bosco Prep  41  -  CBA  16
106: Nick Schutzenhofer (CBA) md. Mike Reardon  8-0
113: Ryan Cawood (DBP) p. Trevor Smith  2:28
120: Sebastian Rivera (CBA) p. Daniel Stefanski  1:23
126: Tommy Chiellini (DBP) md. Sam LaCorte  11-3
132: Dylan VanSickell (CBA) d. Robert Arloro  7-2
138: Evan DeLuise (DBP) d. Carl Vasti  1-0
145: Taylor Shay (DBP) md. Ben Kuhn  11-2
152: Dominick Madarino (DBP) p. Derek Smith  0:40
160: Kyle Bierdumpfel (DBP) p. Sam Houstan  1:10
170: Jesse Reiter (DBP) d. Christopher Koutzen  5-1
182: Peter Acciardi (DBP) by forfeit
195: Alex Corrao (DBP) d. Jack LaCorte  9-7
220: Will Oxley (CBA) d. John Grifonetti  4-0
HWT: No Match




12/28: Colts Finish 2nd at Walter Woods Tournament

MEDAL WINNERS

1st Place

106: Nick Schutzenhofer
120: Sebastian Rivera
145: Ben Kuhn
195: Jack LaCorte

2nd Place
220: Will Oxley

3rd Place
138: Carl Vasti



12/22: CBA  39  -  Manalapan  30

132: Dylan VanSickell (CBA) p. Anthony Coposky
138: Carl Vasti (CBA) d. Matt Mustillo  7-4
145: Ben Kuhn (CBA) d. Nick Coposky  8-3
152: Ronny Ghaida (M) tf. Derek Smith  17-1
160: Joe Thompson (M) p. Christopher Koutzen  4:00
170: Justin Obermeyer (M) d. Sam Houstan  6-0
182: Jake Staklinski (M) p. Cameron DiGiorgio  2:35
195: Joe Marano (M) by forfeit
220: Jack LaCorte (CBA) p. Peter Benedetti  0:17
285: William Oxley (CBA) p. Trevor Radosevich  0:41
106: Paul Santomarco (M) md. Trevor Smith  13-0
113: Nick Schutzenhofer (CBA) p. AJ Sortino  1:04
120: Richie Koehler (CBA) p. Alex Baran  4:41
126: Sam LaCorte (CBA) d. Michael Goebel  7-0




12/19: CBA Wins Team Title at Colt Classic

MEDAL WINNERS

1st Place

106: Nick Schutzenhofer
132: Dylan VanSickell
195: Jack LaCorte
Hwt: Will Oxley

2nd Place

113: Richie Koehler
138: Carl Vasti





2015-2016 Preview

Head Coach: Russ Witt (5th Season / 71-22)
Final 2015 Record: 19-4
#6 in Shore Conference
District 22 Champions
SJNPA Sectional Finalists
2nd Place A-North
Walter Woods Tournament Champions
2nd Place Colt Classic


A lineup dominated with talented seniors, the Colts will be aiming for big things in 2016.

Down low, CBA has one of the best 1-2 punches there is in senior Sebastian Rivera and sophomore Rich Koehler. Rivera's resume is quite impressive. Since a freshman season where he saw limited action as an undersized 106-pounder, Rivera has amassed 77 wins, placed 5th in the State twice, has a Region title, and is a 2-time District champ. He also enters the season nationally ranked by Intermat Wrestling. Koehler is coming off a monster freshman season that saw him win 33 matches, claim a Region and District title, and place 6th in the State tournament at 106. That pair spearheads a lower portion that will be breaking in some new starters, including junior Nick Schutzenhofer, who went 6-2 in limited action for the Colts last season.


There's a strong senior stretch from 132-160 with returning starters Dylan Van Sickell (34-3 / 2nd D22, 3rd R6), Carl Vasti (14 wins / 2nd D22), Ben Kuhn (12 wins), Chris Koutzen (20-13 / 1st D22), and Garret Fitzgerald (3rd D22).

From 170-up, CBA will most likely be breaking in three new faces into the lineup, but have another solid 1-2 combo to anchor those newcomers in Will Oxley, a 2-time District medal winner and 2015 State qualifier with 68 career wins, and Jack LaCorte, a D22 runner-up with 24 wins last season.

The Colts' Great Eight alone will win them many matches, but the big match to circle the calendar for is their date with Howell on January 7th where they will attempt to end the Rebels' streak of ten straight A-North titles. There's plenty of other big dates on the schedule as well as the Colts will face Group 2 champ Hanover Park and state power Don Bosco as part of a quad on January 2nd, and also participate in the Jack Welsh Duals and the Collingswood Duals. A definite team to watch and a legit candidate to be at the top of the Shore in 2016.



Possible Lineup in 2016
Wgt
 Wrestler
2015 Rec
Notes
106
 (Jr) Nick Schutzenhofer
6-2

113
 (So) Rich Koehler
33-6
1st D22 / 1st R6 / 6th NJ
120
 (Sr) Sebastian Rivera
37-2
1st D22 / 1st R6 / 5th NJ
126
 (Jr) Riley Cole
1-0

126
 (Fr) Sam LaCorte


132
 (Sr) Dylan VanSickell
34-3
2nd D22 / 3rd R6
132/138
 (Sr) Carl Vasti
14-17
2nd D22
145
 (Sr) Ben Kuhn
12-6

152
 (Sr) Chris Koutzen
20-13
1st D22
160
 (Sr) Garret Fitzgerald
18-15
3rd D22
170
 (So) Cameron DiGiorgio


182
 (Jr) Stephan Tsarnas


195
 (Sr) Jack LaCorte
24-9
2nd D22
220/Hwt
 (Sr) Will Oxley
31-8
2nd D22 / 2nd R6
                
                                                         
                    
                                                            


Graduated in 2015

Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
Post-Season
132
 Nick Koutzen
6-15

138
 Liam Gallagher
17-14

170
 Justin Kieslor
19-13

Hwt
 Alex Petrocelli
20-10

                
                                     
                 
                                                            









































































































Christian Brothers Academy - CBA Wrestling